Skip to main content

NC State Extension

Scientific & Common Names

en Español

El inglés es el idioma de control de esta página. En la medida en que haya algún conflicto entre la traducción al inglés y la traducción, el inglés prevalece.

Al hacer clic en el enlace de traducción se activa un servicio de traducción gratuito para convertir la página al español. Al igual que con cualquier traducción por Internet, la conversión no es sensible al contexto y puede que no traduzca el texto en su significado original. NC State Extension no garantiza la exactitud del texto traducido. Por favor, tenga en cuenta que algunas aplicaciones y/o servicios pueden no funcionar como se espera cuando se traducen.

English is the controlling language of this page. To the extent there is any conflict between the English text and the translation, English controls.

Clicking on the translation link activates a free translation service to convert the page to Spanish. As with any Internet translation, the conversion is not context-sensitive and may not translate the text to its original meaning. NC State Extension does not guarantee the accuracy of the translated text. Please note that some applications and/or services may not function as expected when translated.

Collapse ▲

You can choose to display your results by scientific or common name by using this toggle switch: An image of the top of the results window, the number of results, and a switch to choose scientific or common name

Scientific Name Verification

Plant nomenclature in the Plant Toolbox is standardized to agree with Plants of the World Online from the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Fungal names agree with those on Index Fungorum.

Other nomenclature resources include:

Common Names

Common names are taken from multiple sources including local floras and field guides, the USDA Plants Database, the Missouri Botanical Garden’s Plant Finder, and other resources. Remember, common names vary from place to place, and the same common name may be used for different plants. Common names are not as reliable as scientific names.

Return to the Plant Toolbox Help page